Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-2480
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While overflying Belgium, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Northrop P-61 Black Widow and crashed in a field located in Manhay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (161st Squadron):
F/Lt R. Ferris,
W/O R. Hutton,
F/Lt A. Penhale,
F/O J. Traill.
Crew (161st Squadron):
F/Lt R. Ferris,
W/O R. Hutton,
F/Lt A. Penhale,
F/O J. Traill.
Probable cause:
Shot down.