Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1654
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on operations over Kristiansand, Norway. While approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy naval fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Andrew H. McLaren,
LAC James Alexander Milne,
P/O George J. D. Yorke,
Cpl Matthew Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.