Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
G-AGDF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stockholm – Leuchars
MSN:
414-3772
YOM:
1941
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to RAF Leuchars, Scotland. En route, the left engine failed, forcing the crew to divert to Göteborg-Såtenäs Airport. Shortly later, while cruising at a height of 1,300 metres, the right engine caught fire. The captain attempted an emergency landing and ditched the airplane into the Gullmarsfjorden (Lake Gullmar) located some 20 km west of Uddevalla. At night, the crew was able to land on the lake and the aircraft slid for several metres before coming to rest. All 10 occupants took refuge in a dinghy and were later rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Left engine failure and right engine fire.