Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2033
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-3856
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying along the coast of the Guadalcanal Island, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/Lt Wilfred Rutherford,
F/O Vivian Eady,
Sgt Lisle Smith,
Sgt William Lankshear,
Sgt John McDougall.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/Lt Wilfred Rutherford,
F/O Vivian Eady,
Sgt Lisle Smith,
Sgt William Lankshear,
Sgt John McDougall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.