Date & Time: Apr 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FH280
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Gibraltar Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The captain was able to ditch the aircraft and six occupants were rescued while a passenger died. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.