Date & Time: Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2560
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight along the Norwegian coast, the twin engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Farsund. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt J. D. Dolman,
Cpl H. W. De Lijn,
Sgt K. Van Togerern,
Mar A. Bom.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.