Date & Time:
May 4, 1942 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2612
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a strike operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km southwest of Egmond aan Zee. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Marcus Nichols, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Edward Smith, observer,
2nd Lt Charles Luther Summers, USAAF observer,
Sgt Cyril Pottas, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur William Newhouse, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine.