Date & Time: May 4, 1942 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2647
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a strike operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Marine and crashed into the North Sea off Camperduin. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O M. G. Gummer, pilot,
F/Sgt J. B. Jones, observer, †
Sgt J. McCann, wireless operator,
Sgt D. E. Round, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine.