Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2470
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission to Bremen, Germany. While approaching its target, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.