Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1942 at 2235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AE558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
MSN:
414-3913
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Oulton on a training exercise. While cruising at night, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture in Biggleswade. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Homfray Ellis, pilot,
Sgt Harry Clarke, observer,
Sgt George Horton, wireless operator,
Sgt William Lluney, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Clarke, observer,
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation suspected.