Date & Time: May 11, 1942 at 1338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-3788
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 1154LT on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km north of Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Chandos Scouller, pilot,
F/Sgt Patrick Joseph Donaghy, observer,
Sgt Knox William Heggaton, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth William Kermode, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.