Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-3747
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.