Date & Time: Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-64
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ambon - Ambon
MSN:
414-1917
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ambon-Laha Airfield on an aerial photography mission over the North Sulawesi Province. South of Manado, it was shot down by a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero, dove into the ground and crashed near Tondano. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/Lt Maurice Philip Willing,
Sgt William Henry Field,
Sgt Reginald Dixon Rutter,
LAC James Moore Cunneen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.