Date & Time: Dec 20, 1944 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-68
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
1921
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During the day, technical anomalies were noted on the engines and the captain decided to perform a test flight. The twin engine aircraft left Richmond Airfield at 1620LT. Ten minutes into the flight, the captain informed ground about technical problems and elected to return to the airport. On final approach, while at a height of 200-300 feet, the left engine failed. The aircraft banked left, hit power cables and crashed in a huge explosion some 400 yards short of runway threshold. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ronald William Shore, pilot,
F/O John James Broderick, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Francis Fletcher Smith,
ACW Nancy Margaret Ralph,
Cpl Robert Henry McIlroy, instrument maker,
LAC Joseph Michael Gleeson,
Cpl John McLennon Allen,
LAC Noel Austin Chamberlain.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine.