Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-61
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-1914
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kupang-Penfui Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane entered an area with severe thunderstorms with lightning, heavy rain falls and turbulences. It appears that the airplane was hit by lightning then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 8 km south of the airport. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/O Geoffrey Gordon Mitchell,
P/O J. Goodfellow,
Sgt Charles Lawrence Motteram,
Sgt Keith Raynor.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/O Geoffrey Gordon Mitchell,
P/O J. Goodfellow,
Sgt Keith Raynor.
Probable cause:
Hit by lightning.