Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-87
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-1941
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off PNG. The exact place of occurrence remains unknown. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (8th Squadron):
F/O Kenneth Vernon Hewett +3.
Crew (8th Squadron):
F/O Kenneth Vernon Hewett +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.