Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-89
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
414-1943
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Bairnsdale. While in the approach circuit at a height of 2,000 feet, the twin engine airplane pitch down to 35°, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 11 km southeast of the airport, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O A. G. Gray,
Ac1 D. M. O'Loughlin.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O A. G. Gray,
Ac1 D. M. O'Loughlin.