Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1942 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-79
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-1933
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200-300 feet, the left engine caught fire. The airplane stalled and crashed on the runway, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt Robert Wylie Cuming, pilot,
P/O Robert Henry Martin, copilot,
P/O P. H. Richards,
Sgt J. Bessell-Browne.
Passengers:
Sgt A. E. Blake,
Sgt Henry Jennings Dean,
Sgt Kevin Henry Kelaher,
LAC O. F. E. Crawford,
LAC Edmund Geoffrey Mears,
LAC Vincent Harold Smith,
LAC Frank Morris.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
P/O P. H. Richards,
Sgt J. Bessell-Browne.
Passengers:
Sgt A. E. Blake,
Sgt Henry Jennings Dean,
Sgt Kevin Henry Kelaher,
LAC O. F. E. Crawford,
LAC Edmund Geoffrey Mears,
LAC Vincent Harold Smith,
LAC Frank Morris.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane was overloaded, which affected the operation of the port engine that caught fire during the initial climb. A precipitated and incorrect trim adjustment on part of the crew and/or a structural failure following the loss of the port engine may be considered as contributing factors.