Date & Time: Aug 9, 1942 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-89
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-193
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission to Bairnsdale. While completing the approach circuit, at a height of 2,000 feet to join the glide path, the twin engine aircraft pitch down up to 35°, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 7 miles southeast of the airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O A. G. Gray,
AC1 D. M. O'Loughlin.