Date & Time: Oct 26, 1940 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heston - Heston
MSN:
414-1697
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Heston on a photography mission over the Scheldt Estuary. Approaching the area, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the Scheldt off Vlissingen (Flushing). A crew drowned and four others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Charles George Broome, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Alan Dixon,
F/Sgt Ronald Ernest Phillips,
F/Lt Arnold Arthur Rumsey,
Sgt Edward John Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.