Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
MSN:
414-1757
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sumburgh at 1130LT on a mission over Trondheim. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire (Flak and fighters) and crash landed into the Gulosen Fjord off Trondheim. All four crew members survived and found refuge in a dinghy. One of them was seriously wounded and died the following day.
Crew:
Sgt E. B. Laschelles, pilot,
Sgt A. M. S. Brodie,
Sgt Eric T. D. Machell, air gunner, †
Sgt J. G. Hepburn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.