Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1939 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Liverpool - Liverpool
MSN:
414-1656
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The American crew departed Liverpool-Speke on a local test flight. En route, the wings and the tail detached. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Frank Anderline, pilot,
Fred Taylor, flight mechanic,
John Hagadorn, engine inspector.
Crew:
Frank Anderline, pilot,
Fred Taylor, flight mechanic,