Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
P5162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-1851
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton in a mine laying mission. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Wadden Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Stanley John Lester, pilot,
P/O James Elmer MacKinnon, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Everitt Lewis, air gunner,
Sgt Keith Stephen Bushell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.