Date & Time: Sep 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1615
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a reconnaissance mission with four crew members on board. While approaching Sylt Island, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 300 metres offshore. A crew member was rescued and became PoW while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O D. G. Heaton-Nichols, pilot,
Sgt James Pearce, copilot, †
AC1 Albert Sill, †
AC1 Albert Thomason, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.