Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-27
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Brisbane - Brisbane
MSN:
414-1878
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission over the region of Brisbane. While cruising off the Stradbroke Island, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (23rd Squadron):
F/O Mervyn Stephen Matthews, pilot,
P/O Walter Keith Beeston, copilot,
Sgt Hamilton James O'Gorman,
Sgt Dudley Howard Downs,
LAC George Leslie Savage,
AC1 Francis John Starr.
Crew (23rd Squadron):
Sgt Hamilton James O'Gorman,
Sgt Dudley Howard Downs,
LAC George Leslie Savage,
AC1 Francis John Starr.