Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1940 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1681
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 0432LT on an escort mission. Approaching Stavanger at an altitude of 2,800 feet, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of a German Me.109 and caught fire. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward William Aiden Peachey,
P/O Richard Heron Sanders,
AC1 Ronald Jack Simpson,
LAC Thomas Dobson.
Crew:
P/O Richard Heron Sanders,
AC1 Ronald Jack Simpson,
LAC Thomas Dobson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.