Date & Time: Apr 15, 1940 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1702
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a reconnaissance mission along the Norwegian coast. While cruising along the shore, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Stavanger-Sola Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Laurence George Nolan-Neylan, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Gosling,
AC1 E. G. Newby,
LAC Alexander Murcar.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.