Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-1731
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wick at 1115LT on a maritime patrol flight along the Norwegian coast. While approaching Stavanger, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Sola Airport. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was recued and became PoW.
Crew (269th Squadron):
P/O Albert V. N. Bartlett, †
P/O William N. Hammond, †
Sgt Albert A. Townsend, †
LAC S. MacKenzie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.