Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1942 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-36
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soputa - Soputa
MSN:
414-1887
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to Soputa to drop ammunition to Australian soldiers at the drop zone called 'Jumbora'. While flying at an altitude of 100 feet, the twin engine aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was injured.
Crew (1st OTU):
S/L William Allan Pedrina, pilot, †
F/O Donald Beviss Kerr, observer, †
Sgt Arthur Rupert Itzerott, radio operator, †
W/O Leo Charles Callaghan, air gunner.
Crew (1st OTU):
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.