Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1940 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1642
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 1320LT to attack the German battleship 'Scharnhorst' and eight enemy destroyers which were in the coastal waters off Norway. While approaching Solsvik, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Dunstan Yves Feeny, pilot,
F/O Charles Andrew Wallis, navigator,
Sgt Charles Grant Macnab Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt George William Eric Walton.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.