Date & Time: Oct 3, 1941 at 0605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
773
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shearwater - Shearwater
MSN:
414-1772
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
311
Copilot / Total flying hours:
56
Circumstances:
When the tail came up on takeoff, the starboard wing went down. 200 yards short of the end of the runway, the pilot closed the throttles and uses brake. At this time, the aircraft was travelling at a speed of 60-70 knots. The aircraft hit a ditch with its port wing that was crumpled and came to rest, bursting into flames. The fire extinguisher was used with no effect. All four crew members evacuated safely, among them two were slightly injured. The aircraft blew up.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Quirt, pilot,
Sgt D. E. McInnis, navigator,
LAC G. C. Merrill, wireless operator,
Sgt H. F. Taylor, air gunner.
Final Report:
773.pdf112.87 KB