Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1940 at 1141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1628
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight off the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Junkers JU.88 and crashed into the North Sea some 20 miles off Saint Abb's Head, Berwickshire. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (220th Squadron):
F/Lt Trevor Hermon Clarke,
Sgt Robert James Peacock,
LAC Christopher Forge Hudson,
LAC Donald Mitchell Rowson.
Crew (220th Squadron):
F/Lt Trevor Hermon Clarke,
Sgt Robert James Peacock,
LAC Christopher Forge Hudson,
LAC Donald Mitchell Rowson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.