Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1785
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
633
Captain / Total hours on type:
572
Copilot / Total flying hours:
707
Copilot / Total hours on type:
532
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dartmouth Airport on a SAR operation after an RCAF Bristol Fairchild Bolingbroke was missing in the area of Sable Island. While flying in poor visibility, the airplane struck a wireless mast on Sable Island and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Gerald Barclay Snow, pilot,
F/O Ivan Lloyd George Gillis, navigator,
F/Lt Frederick Judson Bell, navigator,
Cpl Douglas Earl Craig, wireless operator,
AC1 Gordon Allen Dilworth, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Low flying in heavy fog and error in altimeter due to lower atmospheric pressure at Sable Island than at Dartmouth.
Final Report:
782.pdf142.33 KB