Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9056
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2580
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Kaldaðarnes AFB, the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane crashed. All five crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt H. France-Cohen,
P/O D. M. Thompson,
LAC C. D. Mathison,
AC1 W. R. Barlow,
LAC F. S. Somerton.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon takeoff.