Date & Time: May 6, 1942 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
761
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torbay - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1742
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
757
Captain / Total hours on type:
616
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Torbay in Saint John's, returning to base in Dartmouth for maintenance purposes. On board were five passengers and three crew members. When the aircraft was a few feet off the ground, one or both engines sputtered momentarily. The aircraft sank to the ground, the engines picked up and the aircraft cleared the runway to continue in a straight climb. At 50 feet, a left bank was assumed with grew steeper developing a sideslip. The aircraft commenced to sink, throttles appeared closed. The aircraft struck the ground, burst into flames and was totally destroyed. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Joseph Hyacinthe Ulysses Le Blanc, pilot,
F/Sgt William Freeborne Colville, navigator,
F/Sgt Harold Fulford Taylor, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Sgt Monty Holt Brothers,
Lac Smith Edward Crymes,
F/Lt Rudolph Irwin Ehrlichman,
Cpl Charles Frederick Else,
Lac Norman Clifford Fleischman.
Probable cause:
While the cause of the accident remains obscure, the following must be regarded as contributory factors:
- The aircraft was overloaded,
- The load was incorrectly distributed,
- Partial failure of the starboard engine,
- Misuse of controls by the pilot.
Examination of documents concerning the aircraft revealed that there had been to NCO percentage check on this aircraft between 23 March 1942 and the date of the accident, since the airplane left Dartmouth.
Final Report:
761.pdf170.14 KB