Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Namlea - Namlea
MSN:
414-1858
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight with three others similar airplanes. While approaching the region of Manado at a height of 12,000 feet, the twin engine airplane was shot down by 5-7 Japanese fighters that included zeros and floatplane fighters. Out of control, it crashed near the village of Ranowangoko and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/Lt Geoffrey Sattler, pilot,
Sgt John Graham Goode, copilot,
Sgt Reginald Anthony Desmond Hunter, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Matthew Roscoe Hodgson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.