Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1940 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
P5127
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1816
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Thornaby, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the twin engine aircraft entered a right turn then descended to the ground and crashed in a huge ball of fire in a field located a mile from the airfield. All four crewmen were killed.
Crew (220th Squadron):
Sgt Eric Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Robert Holbeche, pilot,
AC1 William Charles Irvine, wireless operator,
Sgt James Richard Butterworth, air gunner.
Crew (220th Squadron):
Sgt Eric Morgan, pilot,
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.