Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1712
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An engine failed shortly after take off from RAF Thornaby. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (220th Squadron):
S/L D. W. Lydall, pilot,
P/O James Taylor Wardlaw, pilot. †
Crew (220th Squadron):
S/L D. W. Lydall, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after liftoff.