Date & Time:
May 4, 1941 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1700
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Silloth on a local training exercise. While flying at an altitude of 250 feet off the airbase, the airplane stalled and entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in the Solway Firth. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Malcolm Schofield Smith, pilot,
Sgt William George Elliott, wireless operator,
Sgt Hubert William Lee,
Sgt Edward Salmons, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert James Strickland,
Sgt Roderick Barker Taylor.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert William Lee,
Sgt Robert James Strickland,
Sgt Roderick Barker Taylor.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while manoeuvring at an unsafe altitude (below the minimum height of 300 feet).