Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1788
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Silloth. While cruising at night in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson registered AM699 and also carrying a crew of four. Following the mid-air collision, both airplanes crashed in the Solway Firth, some 3 miles southwest of Silloth Airfield. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Ronald Henry Bester,
Sgt Stanley Charles George Blowes,
Sgt William James Thomas Bogg,
Sgt George William Searle.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Ronald Henry Bester,
Sgt George William Searle.