Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9322
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2357
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Silloth, while completing a training exercise, the twin engine aircraft crashed in flames short of runway. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Cyril Ring,
Sgt Douglas Whitham Sanderson,
Sgt F. C. Zurbrigg,
W/O J. L. G. Belanger.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Cyril Ring,
Sgt F. C. Zurbrigg,
W/O J. L. G. Belanger.