Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
P5142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1831
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Silloth, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the Solway Firth. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Samuel Butler,
AC1 Alfred William Davies,
Sgt Thomas Charles Illingworth,
Sgt Anthony St John Lilley.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Samuel Butler,
AC1 Alfred William Davies,
Sgt Anthony St John Lilley.