Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1619
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Silloth. On final approach, it went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed few hundred metres short of runway, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Alan James Birchwood, pilot, †
Sgt J. F. Griffiths.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt J. F. Griffiths.