Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7388
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one student pilot) was performing a training flight. During the last segment, just prior to touchdown, the aircraft stalled and hit violently the runway surface. All landing gears were sheared off and the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.