Date & Time: Oct 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7214
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1610
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Leuchars, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the airplane stalled, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed about 800 metres from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. They were on a transit flight to RAF Thornaby.
Crew:
F/O Desmond George Perry, pilot,
P/O John William Crawford McFarlane, copilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Harry Letchford,
P/O Richard Atkinson Barker,
AC1 Frederick Henderson May,
AC1 Cyril Arthur Bates.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control during initial climb was the consequence of an unbalanced load of the crew and their kit, which affected the aircraft's C of G and stability.