Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1939 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7239
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1635
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane entered a nose up attitude, stalled and crashed upside down into the Eden River located south of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Guy Percy Robinson, pilot,
F/O Earl Douglas Godfrey, copilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a tail trimming gear that was not properly set for the takeoff procedure.