Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1941 at 1448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9287
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Langham
MSN:
414-2322
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a transfer flight to RAF Langham, carrying three crew members, two pilots being given local familiarization and three ground crew who were lifted to RAF Langham. Approaching RAF Langham, the pilot was demonstrating dive-bombing techniques and descended too low when the left wing collided with a barn. The airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all eight occupants.
Crew:
F/O Henry Edward Middleton Featherstone, pilot,
P/O John Buttemer Allen, pilot,
P/O Roy McKenzie Mansell, pilot,
F/O Dennis Maurice Gerald Kiralfry, pilot,
Sgt Robert Arthur Plowright, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
LAC Kenneth Charles George Gilder,
AC1 George Alexander Meridew,
LAC William Arthur Meller.
Crew:
Passengers:
AC1 George Alexander Meridew,
LAC William Arthur Meller.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged the distance between the airplane and the barn while completing a demonstration at low height.