Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1941 at 0714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9364
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
MSN:
414-2399
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Carew Cheriton, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed onto a hangar. Four crew members were killed while a fifth was seriously injured. The aircraft named 'Ypenburg' was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt J. Brugman, pilot,
Sgt Jan Michels, pilot, †
Lt Marinus Renardus van Kooij, navigator, †
Cpl Cornelis Jacobus Rademaker, radio operator, †
St Franciscus Overdijk. †
Crew:
Sgt J. Brugman, pilot,
Sgt Jan Michels, pilot, †
St Franciscus Overdijk. †
Probable cause:
The takeoff was performed in icing conditions. Investigations revealed that ice on wings and reduced takeoff power as a result of ice on the carburetors caused the accident.