Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1940 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7250
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Athan – Prestwick
MSN:
414-1646
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Prestwick Airport, the pilot-in-command opened the throttle with flaps fully extended. The airplane stalled and crashed. All four occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O A. P. Davis,
Sgt J. Gosling,
AC1 E. Pearce,
Cpl E. Graham.
Crew:
P/O A. P. Davis,
Sgt J. Gosling,
AC1 E. Pearce,
Cpl E. Graham.
Probable cause:
Pilot error on final approach.