Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1939 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1751
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RCAF Dartmouth on a convoy patrol mission with three other similar aircrafts. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with heavy snow falls. Two pilots, Sqn Ldr Lewis and Flg Off Cowan, managed to land at Sydney without damage, after jettisoning bombs. The third, Flt Lt Baskerville, landed on the beach at Point Michaud, N.S. The last, Sgt Blockley, landed at 1640 hrs in the sea 200 yards from shore at Point Pleasant. Sgt Blockley went ashore in the rubber dinghy to get help. Before he returned, the remainder of the crew were rescued by a small skiff. Their aircraft, the Hudson I 767, drifted ashore, and despite the efforts of the crew was so badly damaged by the waves, that it had to be written off. A party of the squadron recovered the wreckage between 31 December and 2 January.